Menu
0

C$849.99C$679.99
Add to cart
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024
K2 Alchemist 2024

K2 Alchemist 2024

C$849.99C$679.99Excl. tax

Engineered for high-speed freeriding, the K2 Alchemist Snowboard takes on a directional big gun design Read more..

  • Find it for Less?

    Lowest price policy in effect. *Exclusions apply
  • Free Shipping

    On orders over $100*
    Ships in 1-3 business days
    *Shipping delays may occur*
  • Thumbs up Service

    We service what we sell!

Product description

Engineered for high-speed freeriding, the K2 Alchemist Snowboard takes on a directional big gun design. Its stiffness and full camber construction deliver remarkable power and edge grip, while the setback stance and upturned nose ensure superior performance atop even the deepest snow. K2 has spared no effort in integrating cutting-edge technology. The novel S1 Core, Spectral Braid, and SpaceGlass Tip synergize to create an incredibly potent and steady riding experience, enabling you to leave your friends in the dust. Crafted with premium carbon and fiberglass, the board boasts a lightweight and agile feel. From navigating cliff drops to embracing face shots, this board stands as your sole necessity.

TECH SPECS

Shape: 

Directional Camber: The most responsive camber profile stretches from the front foot to the tail with a slight rise in the nose. This maximizes control across terrain while ensuring ease in deep snow.

Construction: 

Triaxial Glass – A glass laminate with diagonal layers that adds torsional stiffness for increased stability and improved edge hold. The fibers three layers of fibers are woven at 45° , 45° , and 0° . This makes for a more responsive ride longitudinally and tortionally.

Spectral Braid™ – K2’s Patented Spectral Braid is a first-of-its-kind variable angle reinforcement that allows for precision tuned torsion and flex by altering the fiber orientation along the length of the snowboards. This makes snowboards feel lively, energetic, and remarkably composed.

SpaceGlass™ Tip – An American made Aerospace grade precure fiberglass core insert used to provide unmatched structural performance at reduced weight. SpaceGlass™ inserts increase edge hold along contact points, reduce chatter, and provide unequaled durability.

Carbon Power Fork™ – Pre-cambered Carbon Power Fork™ additives are strategically shaped to offer greater response and energy return by increasing the width toward the tail - allowing for more material to be engaged, and more energy to be created the harder the tail is flexed. Adds snap to ollies, increases edge pressure, and gives energy in and out of turns.

recess3d – By reducing the amount of materials in low-stress zones, K2 is able to reduce the swing weight of your snowboard, while also reducing chatter in the tip and tail - all without sacrificing strength.

Wax-Infused Sintered 4001 Base – Built using the hardest and fasted sintered base material on the market, the Wax-Infused Sintered 4001 Base holds wax longer than other sintered bases for smoother, longer lasting glide.

Terrain: Powder, Sidecountry, Backcountry, Resort

Ability Level: Advanced - Expert. Very stiff. For a confident and aggressive riding style

Flex: 9/10

SIZE CHART

Size (cm)154157159W160163164W
Effective Edge (mm)117011901220124012201240
Tip Width (mm)293297311301305315
Waist Width (mm)247250263253256266
Tail Width (mm)297291305295299309
Sidecut Radius (m)7.37.8888.18.1
Stance Setback (in)0.750.750.750.750.750.75
Stance Range (in)212122222323
Rider Weight (lbs)120-200​+120-200​+130-220​+130-220​+130-220​+130-220​+
WidthRegularRegularWideRegularRegularWide

Specifications

UPC
196222110938
Targeted Riding Terrain
Freeride, All-Mountain
Target Riding Ability
Advanced-Expert
Flex Rating
9/10
Profile
Rocker/Camber
Shape
Directional
Binding Compatibility
2 X 4 Insert Mount

Specifications

UPC
196222110938
Targeted Riding Terrain
Freeride, All-Mountain
Target Riding Ability
Advanced-Expert
Flex Rating
9/10
Profile
Rocker/Camber
Shape
Directional
Binding Compatibility
2 X 4 Insert Mount

K2 Alchemist 2024

0 reviews

Availability by location...

Online and in-store prices may differ. Stock transfers between locations occur regularly and location-based inventory is subject to change.
Last updated: Today at 09:57

Review K2 K2 Alchemist 2024

Engineered for high-speed freeriding, the K2 Alchemist Snowboard takes on a directional big gun desi..

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe

Recently added

You have no items in your shopping cart

Total excl. tax:C$0.00